Sale!
611jt2aWYKL._SL1000_.jpg
61xdGj5wCSL._SL1000_.jpg71YbpmGnwsL._SL1000_.jpg

MakingCosmetics – Trihydroxystearin – 17.6oz / 500g – Cosmetic Ingredient

$36.90 $18.45

1000 in stock

SKU: B01LZFAZJR Category:

Sale ends soon!

Description: Rheological additive made by hydrogenating castor oil resulting in a fine powder. Imparts a high degree of thixotropic thickening in various oils including cosmetic, mineral, vegetable and silicones oils, and also low-polarity aliphatic solvents. Melting Point 85-88oC. Off-white powder, faint odor. Water-insoluble, oil-soluble. Non-animal origin. Approved by Ecocert Greenlife in accordance with the Natural and Organic Cosmetics standards. CAS: 139-44-6. INCI Name: Trihydroxystearin. Properties: Provides thixotropy (shear thinning properties) and imparts good pay-off in stick products. Improves stability when used in the oil phase of emulsions. Can be used as a binder in pressed powers. Use: Add to heated oil at 55-60oC (130-140F), mix for 10-20 min (!) under high sheer to fully activate. Keep blending (blade stirrer) in the cool down phase, until 40oC (100F). Usage level: 0.2-0.8% and 0.5-2% for pressed powders. For external use only. Applications: Creams, lipsticks, massage gels, balms.

* GREAT REASONS TO BUY FROM US:

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “MakingCosmetics – Trihydroxystearin – 17.6oz / 500g – Cosmetic Ingredient”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *